Using Licorice Root Extract for Acne Treatment

Licorice root extract helps reduce skin swelling and lighten scars and redness. It is perhaps one of the oldest natural remedies used for skin care. The Exposed skin care system uses this highly effective ingredient in treating acne. The Exposed skin care range is one of the most sophisticated and effective anti acne solution available in the contemporary scenario. This product not just treats cane but also helps combats related conditions like redness, swelling and itching to supply a healthy and youthful skin.

The scientific name of the licorice plant is Glycyrrhiza glabra, which derives from the Greek word glukus that means sweet. The reason is because licorice root is naturally sweet in taste. It has traditionally been consumed as a candy. However, the root extract has much more utility than just a sweet taste.

The plant extract has been in use for several years now for diverse medical purposes. It is only of late that the plant is being used commercially. Licorice root extract has been in use in the traditional Chinese drugs for long. In fact, this plant extract is also being used in conventional medicine of Japan, Korea, Vietnam, and other Asian states.

Useful traits of licorice root extract
Licorice root extract is a particularly useful organic produce. Its use is highly suggested to maintain a good skin. However, it has various other uses too. A few of the useful traits of the Licorice root extract are discussed below.

Licorice is understood to have a soothing effect on the skin while calming down the gut. A unclean or weak digestive system can lead to various skin conditions. The licorice root is the best treatment here, to keep skin problems in check while simultaneously protecting the bowel by supporting the adrenal glands. The extract helps control the unexpected rush of adrenalin which causes irritation on the surface of the skin.

This root extract also provides lymphatic energy to the body. Licorice root extract also helps relieve fatigue. Moreover, it supports and maintains the right sugar levels in the body.

Licorice root extract soothes irritation and soreness of the skin in serious dermatological conditions, such as rosacea and acne. It consists of many nutrients that help reduce severe skin inflammations. This root extract also provides lymphatic energy to the body.

On the lighter side, the licorice root has many commercial uses as well such as that of a sweet. The licorice root is known for it’s sweetness because of which it is also consumed as a candy. The plant’s scientific name of Glycyrrhiza glabra- is a modified phrase from the word glukus meaning sweet in Greek. However, it’s many medicinal as well as cosmetic properties make it much more important than a mere candy.

So, if you need to look your best and feel it too, it’s best to turn to the age old natural remedies of the Earth ; in other words the licorice roots extract.